Spouse / Common Law / Conjugal

WHAT IT LETS YOU DO

If your sponsor is a citizen or permanent resident of Canada, you can be sponsored as:

  • spouse,
  • common-law or conjugal partner, or
  • dependent children

to immigrate to Canada.

Your sponsor must provide proof that they can:

  • meet basic needs—such as food, clothing and shelter—for your family and themselves,
  • support you financially and
  • make sure that the sponsor or relative does not need to ask for financial help from the government

QUALIFYING FACTORS

To be a sponsor one must:

  • agree in writing to give financial support to their relative, if they need it
    • for a spouse or partner, this lasts for three years from the date they become a permanent resident, and
    • for a dependent child, this lasts for 10 years, or until the child turns 25, whichever comes first.

Take a 30 Second simple assessment to know if you qualify.

FREE ASSESSMENT

Contact Us

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.