Work Permit (489) Regional

WHAT IT LETS YOU DO

The Skilled-Regional (Provisional) visa is for skilled workers and their families to live, work and study in specified regional areas in Australia for four years.

There are two pathways for this visa:

  • the Invited Pathway
  • the Extended Stay Pathway – you must hold a provisional visa in subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496.

For family members who are included in your visa application (in either visa pathways), they must be a family member of someone who already holds this visa (subclass 489) or a provisional visa in subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496.

QUALIFYING FACTORS

For you to apply for this visa, one of the following must apply to you:

  • Invited Pathway - you have submitted an expression of interest and you were invited to apply as a skilled worker for this visa or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area
  • Extended Stay Pathway - you have held a provisional visa in subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496 for at least two years and want to extend your stay in Australia
  • You are a family member of someone who holds this visa (subclass 489) or a provisional visa in subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496.

You and your family members must also meet Australia's health and character requirements.

[Source: DIPB]

Our Partner Companies in Australia may be able to assist you as Employers are constantly recruiting.

Take a 30 Second simple assessment to know if you qualify.

FREE ASSESSMENT

Contact Us

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.