Skilled Independent (189)

This is a Permanent Resident Visa

WHAT IT LETS YOU DO

​​This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are NOT required to be sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government.

QUALIFYING FACTORS

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if invited. When we sent your letter of invitation, you must also have:

  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • not yet turned 50 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • at least competent English

[Source: DIPB]

Take a 30 Second simple assessment to know if you qualify.

FREE ASSESSMENT

Contact Us

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.