Remaining Relative PR Visa (Subclass 835)

WHAT IT LETS YOU DO

The Remaining Relative visa (subclass 835) is a permanent visa for people who want to live in Australia to be with their only near relatives.

Your application must be made in Australia and you must be in Australia at that time.

You must be in Australia when the visa is granted.

QUALIFYING FACTORS

You might be eligible for this visa if:

  • your (and your partner's) only near relatives live in Australia
  • an eligible near relative or their partner will sponsor you and all family members included as applicants in your application
  • you have someone who will provide an assurance of support
  • you and your family members meet health and character requirements

[Source: DIPB]

It may be possible for you to qualify under different categories that you may not be aware of.

Once you click the button below, you will be able to provide us information to help you qualify or offer you more options, more accurately.

FREE ASSESSMENT

Contact Us

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.