Parent (103)

WHAT IT LETS YOU DO

This visa lets parents live in Australia if their child is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.

QUALIFYING FACTORS

You might be able to get a Parent visa (103) if you:

  • have a child who is:
    • an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or anĀ eligible New Zealand citizen
    • lawfully resident in Australia for at least two years (a shorter period can be considered for Australian citizens if there are compelling and compassionate circumstances)
  • meet the balance-of-family test
  • meet health and character requirements
  • have a sponsor

[Source: DIPB]

Take a 30 SecondĀ simple assessment to know if you qualify.

FREE ASSESSMENT

Contact Us

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.