Business Owner PR Visa (Subclass 890)

WHAT IT LETS YOU DO

This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • sponsor¬†eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return¬†visa or another visa to return to Australia)

QUALIFYING FACTORS

You might be able to get this visa if:

  • you hold one of the following provisional visas granted on the basis that you or your current or former spouse or de facto partner satisfied the primary criteria:
    • Business Owner (Provisional) visa (subclass 160)
    • Senior Executive (Provisional) visa (subclass 161)
    • Investor (Provisional) visa (subclass 162)
    • State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Provisional) visa (subclass 163)
    • State/Territory Sponsored Senior Executive (Provisional) visa (subclass 164)
    • State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Provisional) visa (subclass 165)
  • you have lived in Australia on one of these visas for at least 12 months in the past two years
  • you and all your family members meet health and character requirements
  • you have a genuine commitment to continue to maintain business or investment activities in Australia

[Source: DIPB]

It may be possible for you to qualify under different categories that you may not be aware of.

Once you click the button below, you will be able to provide us information to help you qualify or offer you more options, more accurately.

FREE ASSESSMENT

Contact Us

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.